Composer.com

Archive for the ‘Recordings’ Category

Shadow Journey – 21st Century Harpsichord Music

In Recordings on February 5, 2015 at 3:11 pm


This selection of new compositions for harpsichord is following and commemorating the highly successful British Harpsichord Society International Composition Competition.
The record label, Prima Facie, who specializes in contemporary works, released this CD of the shortlisted works along with pieces by the three composer judges.
The CD is distributed throughout the world at major music stores and will appear on iTunes, Google Play Music and Amazon to name but a few.

BHS-CD

 

 

 

 

[PFCD036]
1 Alessandro Ponti / In Fuga da Verona (Maggie Cole, harpsichord)
2 Patrick John Jones / Santoor Suite (Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord)
3 Aled Smith / Box Toccata (Gośka Isphording, harpsichord)
4 Ivan Božičević / Summer in the World (Elaine Funaro, harpsichord)
5 Gavin Wayte / Hot to Trot Love Bot (Elaine Funaro, harpsichord)
6 Enno Kastens / Schattenreise (Penelope Cave, harpsichord)
7 Jung Sun Kang / Stick Boy and Match Girl in Love (Jane Chapman, harpsichord)
8 Junghae Lee / Improvisation sur les Ondes Chromatiques (Christoph Kaufmann, harpsichord)
9 Thomas Donahue / Five Shapes (Elaine Funaro, harpsichord)
10 Jürgen Kraus / The Ascent of the K517 (Jane Chapman, harpsichord)
11 Satoru Ikeda / Prism (Jane Chapman, harpsichord)

« Pieces by the Adjudication Composers »
12 Larry Goves / Island surveys – 1 (Jane Chapman, harpsichord)
13 Rob Keeley / Two-Part Invention Nos 6 and 7 (Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord)
14 Gary Carpenter / Fin de Siècle (Gośka Isphording, harpsichord)

Advertisements

Works for Brass

In Recordings on July 1, 2009 at 10:26 am

Suigaku "Planetarium" for wind orchestra [KOCD-4506]
Exhibition of Contemporary Music 2007
Works for Brass IV

[CD-1]
1.  March "Glory of Catalonia" / Michio Mamiya
2.  Fu-Mon / Hiroshi Hoshina
    Kodaira Third Junior High School Wind Ensemble / Cond: Matsuo Nakamura

3.  Fanfare I / Kazuhiro Morita
4.  March-April-May / Masao Yabe
5.  Hymn to the Sun: With the Beat of Mother Earth / Satoshi Yagisawa
    Inagakuen Wind Orchestra / Cond: Tomoki Ubata

6.  from "La Suite Excentrique" I, II, IV / Masamicz Amano
    Saitama Sakae High School Wind Orchestra / Cond: Minoru Ohtaki

7.  "Hana-Matsuri" for Band / Kiyoshige Koyama
8.  Japanese Folk-Song Suite, Warabe-uta I, II, III / Bin Kaneda
    Toke Civic Wind Orchestra / Cond: Hiroyuki Kayo

9.  "Hō-ō" ―Jin’ai chō-fu for Wind Ensemble / Eiji Suzuki
10. from Taketori Monogatari / Akira Miyoshi / Masamicz Amano
    Kawagoe Sohwa Wind Ensemble / Cond: Masato Sato

[CD-2]
1.  Planetarium for Wind Orchestra / Satoru Ikeda
2.  Parataxis II for Wind Orchestra / Tatsuya Kawasoi
3.  Con Brio / Barnaby Hollington
    Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra / Cond: Keiko Kobayashi

Recorded live at the concert of works for brass, held on March 24 at Suntory Hall, Tokyo.

Handel-Inspired

In Recordings on June 6, 2009 at 11:56 am

Handel_inspired [PRCD 894]

Handel-Inspired music by G F Handel, Played by Paul Ayres on Goetze&Gwynn’s ‘Handel House’ organ at St George’s Church Hanover Square

« Handel’s keyboard music »
Overture to Esther
Fugue in A minor
Voluntary in C major

« Arrangements of Handel’s instrumental music »
Minuet & Bourrée, from Music for the Royal Fireworks
Sinfonia from Solomon (“The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba”)
Pieces for Musical Clock

« Handel-Inspired pieces from the nineteenth century »
Alexandre Guilmant – Paraphrase
Samuel Wesley – Variations on Gavot from Handel’s Ottone
William Wolstenholme – Introduction and Allegro, from Sonata for the Organ in the style of Handel

« Handel-Inspired pieces from the twenty-first century »
Paul Ayres, after Handel – The Departure of the Queen of Sheba
John Ellis – Overture and Gigue, from Handel-Inspired Suite
John Hawkins – Footnote
Satoru Ikeda – Water Bubbling
Krzysztof Aleksander Janczak – Le Tombeau d’Handel
Jos Martens – Little Prelude
Thomas Neal – Lednah Loblied
Akmal Parwez – In Handel’s Name
Alan Smith – Scherzo on “Gopsal”

Ayres is outstanding as composer, arranger, editor and skilful player. . . this CD is undoubtedly one of the most enjoyable and original recordings I’ve heard. (The Gramophone, May 2008)

Kendo Music

In Recordings on April 30, 2009 at 3:12 pm

Kendo “KENSHI NO PAVANE”

The All Japan Kendo Federation (AJKF) held a Kendo Music Composition Competition.
The recording of winning composition was played at the opening ceremony of the EXPO Kendo Festival, which was held in EXPO Dome, World Expo 2005 Aichi, on August 31, 2005.

IKEDA Satoru won at the competition with his music “KENSHI NO PAVANE” (Pavane pour une joueuse de kendo, for Japanese instruments).

Listen to this piece [3:06] mp3 Just a moment

International Composition Prize Luxembourg 2004

In Recordings on March 3, 2009 at 11:45 am

LGNM404 “Fireworks” for chamber orchestra [LGNM 404]

Q’inti                                Chañaral Ortega-Miranda      (10´33”)
Lin Lang                          Lin Wang                                   (14´15”)
Fireworks                 Satoru Ikeda                              (12´06”)
Làbara                             Matteo Franceschini                (10´45”)
Bling Bling Balaam       Jonathan Eato                          (14´06”)
Luxembourg Sinfonietta
Conductor : Marcel Wengler

The Luxembourg Society for Contemporary Music held the closing concert of the third International Competition Prize on Saturday the 8th May 2004.

A total of 134 candidates from the following 37 countries participated in the competition: Argentina, Austria, Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, China, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Korea, Luxembourg, Mexico, Moldavia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Ukraine, Uruguay, USA.